Our Privacy Policy

Who are we

We are Leisure Resorts Limited and can be contacted on the below contact details

Email: data@leisureresorts.co.uk

Telephone: 01539 55 22 65

Address: Sampool Lane, Levens, Kendal, Cumbria LA8 8EQ

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to process your rental and/or sale enquiry and/or facilitate a rental and/or sale transaction. Where you propose to finance the purchase of one of our products on credit we will use your personal information to facilitate entry into a credit agreement with one of the lenders on our panel.

We collect and use your personal information, whilst on our premises, to provide you with varies goods and services such as processing payments for services and/or goods you purchase onsite.

We use your personal information to manage your rental and/or ownership throughout the period of time that you are our client. This includes holding your personal information to be able to identify ownership and rentals at all times.

We will also use your personal information for future marketing purposes. Our marketing communications will be transmitted by email, telephone and/or direct mail. Our marketing communications will be restricted to similar products and services that you may be interested in. Each email marketing communication will contain an unsubscribe link which you can click on to opt-out of future marketing communications. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of any future marketing during telephone marketing communications. Direct mail marketing communications will include unsubscribe instructions.

You are also able to object to us using your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using any of the above contact details.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to process your sale or rental enquiry and/or to keep you informed about similar products and services. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC or the FCA where we are required to do so by law.

We will share your personal information with lenders on our panel where you require credit to finance the purchase of one of our products.

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

Where you do not object to or unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications about our products and services we will store your personal information until you object or unsubscribe. We will only store your full name and contact details for marketing purposes.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

FOR OWNERSHIP ENQUIRIES CALL 01539 55 22 65