Our Privacy Policy

Who are we

We are Leisure Resorts Limited and can be contacted on the below contact details

Email: data@wordpress-183469-753652.cloudwaysapps.com

Telephone: 01539 55 22 65

Address: Sampool Lane, Levens, Kendal, Cumbria LA8 8EQ

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to process your rental and/or sale enquiry and/or facilitate a rental and/or sale transaction. Where you propose to finance the purchase of one of our products on credit we will use your personal information to facilitate entry into a credit agreement with one of the lenders on our panel.

We collect and use your personal information, whilst on our premises, to provide you with varies goods and services such as processing payments for services and/or goods you purchase onsite.

We use your personal information to manage your rental and/or ownership throughout the period of time that you are our client. This includes holding your personal information to be able to identify ownership and rentals at all times.

We will also use your personal information for future marketing purposes. Our marketing communications will be transmitted by email, telephone and/or direct mail. Our marketing communications will be restricted to similar products and services that you may be interested in. Each email marketing communication will contain an unsubscribe link which you can click on to opt-out of future marketing communications. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of any future marketing during telephone marketing communications. Direct mail marketing communications will include unsubscribe instructions.

You are also able to object to us using your personal information for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using any of the above contact details.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to process your sale or rental enquiry and/or to keep you informed about similar products and services. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC or the FCA where we are required to do so by law.

We will share your personal information with lenders on our panel where you require credit to finance the purchase of one of our products.

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years from ceasing to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

Where you do not object to or unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications about our products and services we will store your personal information until you object or unsubscribe. We will only store your full name and contact details for marketing purposes.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Employment Data Policy 

Leisure Resorts Limited (referred to as“Leisure Resorts” throughout this notice) collect and process personal data relating to job applicants as part of our recruitment process. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

This notice sets out the basis on which we collect, use and disclose the personal data of our job applicants, as well as your rights in respect of such personal data.

What information does the company collect and how?

Leisure Resorts collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information from interviews and phone-screenings you may have;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs (including when these are sent to us as part of speculative applications or queries), obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other methods of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our HR management systems and our email system.

Why do Leisure Resorts process personal data?

Leisure Resorts collect and process your data for a number of purposes and where we have a legal basis to do so, as follows.

Leisure Resorts has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Leisure Resorts may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled so we can make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. Where we process other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. Our processing of these types of data will be carried out to ensure you or us can meet our obligations or exercise our rights under law related to employment or (only where applicable) to enable us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process of which you are a part.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally within the company for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers/directors in the business area with a vacancy.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and an offer of employment is made. We may then share your data with former employers in order to obtain references as relevant.

We may also share your data with a number of business partners and/or sub-processors for the purpose of business performance and other types of monitoring and management purposes. In addition, we may need to share your personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

How does Leisure Resorts protect data?

Leisure Resorts takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our personnel in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Leisure Resorts keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful (including when you have speculatively applied to us in respect of a role which is not available), we will hold your data on file for 6 months. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed (unless we need to retain it for longer to exercise or defend any legal claims).

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which employee data is held will be provided to you in a separate privacy notice.

Your rights:

As a data subject, you have a number of rights under data protection law. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Leisure Resorts to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Leisure Resorts to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where Leisure Resorts is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; or
  • ask us to transfer your data to another organisation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about this notice or our processing of your data more generally, please contact data@wordpress-183469-753652.cloudwaysapps.com

If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Leisure Resorts during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, your application may be affected and we may not be able to process your application.

 

Or call us on:

Ullswater Heights: 01768 800 857

Lakesway: 01539 552 265

Rivers Edge: 01524 261 833

Aysgarth: 01969 663 268